nav-left cat-right
cat-right

2013 NE Regional Science Olympiad

The following Bottineau Division B and Divison C Science Olympiad students received 1st place in the NE Regional Science Olympiad Competition held at Dakota College of Bottineau on March 21, 2013.  Both teams will now advance to the state competition held at NDSU Fargo, April 19-20.

Divison B members are: Katylyn Aufforth, Dalton Barbot, Katja Bechtold, JuliAnn Brandjord, Nic Costa, Viktoria Gullett, Andrew Haberman, Evan Koch, Anjali Kumar, Emma Munson, Nolan Pewe, Kaitlyn Pigeon, Hanna Reimche, Kyle Saville, Bailey Schmidt.

Alternates: Lilye Adkins, Ethan Kippen.

Coach: Debra Nelson.

Division C members are:  Kennedy Azure, Laura Ellen Brandjord, Jason Brandvold, Morgan Costa, Scott Davis, Halie Haakenson, Mariah Hackman, Levi Indvik, Madison Klebe, Kyler Kortgaard, Kailin Millang, Jared Munson, Erin Severson, Shelby Pedie

Coach: Deb Nelson & Scott Hershey

B- Division Individual awards include:

1st Place and Gold Medals:

Anatomy –  JuliAnn Brandjord & Hannah Reimche

Boomilever –  Evan Koch & Andrew Haberman

Heredity – Anjali Kumar & Kaytlyn Aufforth

Keep the Heat – Kyle Saville & Andrew Haberman

Mousetrap Vehicle – Andrew Haberman & Evan Koch

Rocks and Minerals – Nic Costa & Andrew Haberman

Water Quality – Nic Costa & Katja Bechtold

 

2nd Place and Silver Medals:

Crime Busters – Emma Munson & Logan Pewe

Disease Detectives – Anjali Kumar & Victoria Gullett

Dynamic Planet – Katelyn Pigeon & Victoria Gullett

Experimental Design – Victoria Gullett, Logan Pewe, and Dalton Barbot

Forestry – Kyle Saville & Kaytlyn Aufforth

Road Scholar – Kaytlyn Aufforth & Evan Koch

3rd Place and Bronze Medals:

Write It, Do It – Bailey Schmidt & Logan Pewe

C- Division Individual awards include:

1st Place and Gold Medals:

Anatomy & Physiology- Halie Haakenson & Scott Davis

Forensics- Morgan Costa & Scott Davis

Forestry- Levi Indvik & Shelby Pedie

Write It, Do It – Kennedy Azure & Kyler Kortgaard

2nd Place and Silver Medals:

Disease Detectives- Mariah Hackman & Kennedy Azure

Dynamic Planet- Kailin Millang & Halie Haakenson

Gravity Vehicle- Jason Brandvold & Taylor Parisien

Remote Sensing – Jared Munson & Levi Indvik

Rocks and Minerals – Erin Severson & Madison Klebe

Thermodynamics – Laura Ellen Brandjord & Jared Munson

 

3rd Place and Bronze Medals:

Boomilever – Jason Brandvold & Hailey Haakenson

4th Place:

Designer Genes- Madison Klebe & Erin Severson

Experimental Design- Mariah Hackman, Kennedy Azure, & Kyler Kortgaard

Water Quality- Jared Munson & Laura Ellen Brandjord

 

Congratulations to the Bottineau Division B and Division C Science Olympiad students and their coaches for receiving first place overall at the NE Regional Science Olympiad.  Best of Luck at State!