nav-left cat-right
cat-right

State Science Olympiad Results 2013

The Bottineau Jr. High School’s Division B students, Grades 7-9, received 1st place for class B schools and 3rd place overall against 24 class A & B schools at the State Science Olympiad Competition held in Fargo, ND at NDSU on April 20, 2013.

The following students received the following awards for the 1st 10 places. Deb Nelson received an Outstanding Coach Award.

 

1st Place – Gold Medal Award

Helicopters – Shane Koch, Kyle Saville

 

3rd Place – Bronze Medal Award

Boomilever – Shane Koch, Andrew Haberman

Heredity- Anjali Kumar, Kaytlyn Aufforth

Rotor Egg Drop – Kaytlyn Aufforth, Hannah Reimche

Shock Value- Kyle Saville, Dalton Barbot

 

4th Place

Forestry – Kyle Saville, Kaytlyn Aufforth

Road Scholar – Kaytlyn Aufforth, Evan Koch

 

5th Place

Dynamic Planet – Victoria Gullet, Katelyn Pigeon

Meteorology – Andrew Haberman, Dalton Barbot

Mouse Trap Vehicle – Andrew Haberman, Evan Koch

Reach for the Stars – Kaytlyn Aufforth, Hannah Reimche

Water Quality – Nic Costa, Katja Bechtold

Write It, Do It – Nolan Pewe, Bailey Schmidt

 

7th Place

Crime Busters – Nolan Pewe, Emma Munson

Disease Detectives – Anjali Kumar, JuliAnn Brandjord

Experimental Design – Victoria Gullet, Anjali Kumar, Nolan Pewe

 

8th Place

Anatomy- JuliAnn Brandjord, Hannah Reimche

Metric Mastery – Dalton Barbot, Katja Bechtold

Sound of Music – Bailey Schmidt, Emma Munson

 

9th Place

Food Science – JuliAnn Brandjord, Emma Munson

 

10th Place

Keep the Heat – Anjali Kumar, Andrew Haberman

Mission Possible – Andrew Haberman, Evan Koch, Kyle Saville

 

 

State Science Olympiad Results 2013

 

The Bottineau High School’s Division C students, Grades 9-12, received 8th place for class B schools and 14th place overall against 24 class A & B schools at the State Science Olympiad Competition held in Fargo, ND at NDSU on April 20, 2013.

The following students received the following awards for the 1st 11 places. There coach was Scott Hershey.

 

1st Place – Gold Medal Award

Water Quality – Laura Ellen Brandjord, Jared Munson

 

4th Place

Boomilever – Jason Brandvold, Halie Haakenson

 

5th Place

Rocks and Minerals – Erin Severson, Madison Klebe

 

7th Place

Technical  Problem Solving – Joey Hackman, Halie Haakenson

 

10th Place

Astronomy – Mariah Hackman, Levi Indvik

Forestry – Jared Munson, Levi Indvik

Write It, Do It – Kennedy Azure, Kyler Kortgaard

11th Place

Disease Detectives – Kennedy Azure, Mariah Hackman

Remote Sensing – Jared Munson, Levi Indvik

Thermodynamics- Laura Elllen Brandjord, Scott Davis